Is Boar's Head® Sliced Bold 3 Pepper Colby Jack Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cultured milk
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Red & Green Jalapeno Peppers, Chipotle Peppers (Smoked Jalapeno Peppers), Green & Orange Habanero Peppers, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)
Check Boar's Head® Sliced Bold 3 Pepper Colby Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head® Sliced Bold 3 Pepper Colby Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Mezzetta Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Mild Pepper Rings
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Where to buy
Boar's Head® Sliced Bold 3 Pepper Colby Jack Cheese is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


