Is Boar's Head Smoke Master Smoked Black Forest Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • black forest ham
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Forest Ham, Cured With: Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% of: Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Boar's Head Smoke Master Smoked Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Smoke Master Smoked Black Forest Ham is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep