Is Boars Head Superiore Sopressata Dry Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • in a collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dry Italian-style sopressata offers a robust, savory, mildly spicy flavor with a slightly chewy, sliceable texture. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizza, and antipasto plates, reviewers note consistent seasoning and easy slicing, while some mention noticeable saltiness and varying heat levels across batches and occasional firmness variation noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, In A Collagen Casing, Pork, Sodium Nitrite, In A Collagen Casing

Check Boars Head Superiore Sopressata Dry Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boars Head Superiore Sopressata Dry Sausage is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BRalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Piece, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go