Is Boar's Head Sweet Slice Smoked Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sea salt pork water
- sugar salt sodium phosphate cultured celery powder natural flavor sea salt keep refrigerated
sea salt pork water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY POWDER AND SEA SALT pork water contains 2% or less of: sugar salt sodium phosphate cultured celery powder natural flavor sea salt ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check Boar's Head Sweet Slice Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Sweet Slice Smoked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Sweet Slice Smoked Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


