Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & Smoked Ham Lunch Meat Variety Pack 9 oz Package Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked uncured ham
  • turkey breast
  • oven roasted turkey
  • ham
  • smoked uncured ham contains up to 24% seasoning solution browned with caramel color
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

smoked uncured ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
oven roasted turkey
ham

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Oven-roasted turkey and smoked ham slices offer mild, savory flavor and tender, moist texture, suitable for sandwiches, wraps, and snacks. Shoppers note consistent freshness, easy layering, and convenience for quick meals; some mention occasional variability in slice thickness and packaging moisture. Common uses include family lunchboxes, picnics, and deli-style sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Turkey (Turkey Breast, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less than 2% of Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredients to Support Quality), Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color); Smoked Uncured Ham Contains Up to 24% Seasoning Solution Browned with Caramel Color (Ham, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredients to Support Quality), Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Caramel Color).

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & Smoked Ham Lunch Meat Variety Pack 9 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & Smoked Ham Lunch Meat Variety Pack 9 oz Package is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & Smoked Ham Lunch Meat Variety Pack 9 oz Package | Spoonful