Is Boar's Head Take Along Snack Prosciutto Mozzarella Cheese Snacks Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
prosciutto (pork, salt, pepper), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes)
Check Boar's Head Take Along Snack Prosciutto Mozzarella Cheese Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Take Along Snack Prosciutto Mozzarella Cheese Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Frigo® Cheese Heads® Original Mozzarella String Cheese Snacks, 24 oz, 24 Count
Where to buy
Boar's Head Take Along Snack Prosciutto Mozzarella Cheese Snacks is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


