Is Boar's Head Turkey Carousel Platter, Small Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavorings
  • sodium phosphateand dextrose
  • turkeybroth w/natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ovengold Roasted Skinlessturkey Breast(Turkey Breast,Water,Contains1.5% Of Salt,Sugar,Sodium Phosphates,Dext-Rose,Coated With{Dextrose,Sea Salt,Honeysolids<Refinery Syrups,Honey>,Paprika,Spices,Onion,2% Or Less Of Natural Flavorsextractives Of Paprika And Turmeric}),Mesquite Turkey(Turkey Breast,Water, Con-Tains 1.5% Of Salt,Sugar,Sodium Phosphateand Dextrose),Maple Glazed Turkey(Turkeybreast,Water,Salt,Sugar,Dextrose,Puremaplesyrup,Honey,Sodiumphosphate,Flavorings,Seasalt;Coated With Water,Cacao Seed Powder,Sugar,Turkeybroth W/Natural Flavor,Gelatinmaple Syrup)Salsalito Turkey(Turkey Breastwater Contains 1.5% Of Salt,Sugar,Sodiumphosphates And Dextrose,Coated With{Red&Green Jalapeno Peppers,Onion,Salt,Paprikasun Dried Tomatoes,Garlic,Spice,Cilantro &Natural Flavorings}),Mayo Mustard Mix(Delicatessen Style Mustard{Mustard Seeds,Vinegar,Salt,Horseradish,Spices And Whitewine},Mayonnaise{Soybean Oil,Egg Yolkswith Salt,Water,Vinegar,Sugar,Corn Syrup,Salt,Spice,Onion Powder,Garlic Powder,Calcium Disodium Edta {Preservative}),Lettuce,Tomatoes.

Check Boar's Head Turkey Carousel Platter, Small against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Turkey Carousel Platter, Small is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMildUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep