Is Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Rotisserie Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pre-sliced rotisserie chicken offers savory, seasoned flavor with moist, tender meat and a slightly crispy edge. Conveniently portioned slices work well in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and reheated entrees. Shoppers note consistent tenderness, easy serving, and time-saving convenience, while some reviewers mention variability in slice thickness and portion size across purchases.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced rotisserie chicken offers savory, seasoned flavor with moist, tender meat and a slightly crispy edge. Conveniently portioned slices work well in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and reheated entrees. Shoppers note consistent tenderness, easy serving, and time-saving convenience, while some reviewers mention variability in slice thickness and portion size across purchases.
Ingredients
Black Pepper, Chicken Breast, Water, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Flavors, Chicken Broth, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Coated With: Black Pepper, Chicken Breast, Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Rotisserie Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Arnold Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Pre-sliced Multigrain Bread, Bag
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
Where to buy
Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Rotisserie Chicken is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


