Is Boar's Head Turkey Carousel Platter, Small Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salsalito turkey
  • turkey breastwater
  • maple glazed turkey
  • mesquite turkey
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavorings
  • calcium disodium edta
  • turkeybroth w/natural flavor
  • sodium phosphateand dextrose
  • +1 more

salsalito turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ovengold Roasted Skinlessturkey Breast(Turkey Breast,Water,Contains1.5% Of Salt,Sugar,Sodium Phosphates,Dext-Rose,Coated With{Dextrose,Sea Salt,Honeysolids<Refinery Syrups,Honey>,Paprika,Spices,Onion,2% Or Less Of Natural Flavorsextractives Of Paprika And Turmeric}),Mesquite Turkey(Turkey Breast,Water, Con-Tains 1.5% Of Salt,Sugar,Sodium Phosphateand Dextrose),Maple Glazed Turkey(Turkeybreast,Water,Salt,Sugar,Dextrose,Puremaplesyrup,Honey,Sodiumphosphate,Flavorings,Seasalt;Coated With Water,Cacao Seed Powder,Sugar,Turkeybroth W/Natural Flavor,Gelatinmaple Syrup)Salsalito Turkey(Turkey Breastwater Contains 1.5% Of Salt,Sugar,Sodiumphosphates And Dextrose,Coated With{Red&Green Jalapeno Peppers,Onion,Salt,Paprikasun Dried Tomatoes,Garlic,Spice,Cilantro &Natural Flavorings}),Mayo Mustard Mix(Delicatessen Style Mustard{Mustard Seeds,Vinegar,Salt,Horseradish,Spices And Whitewine},Mayonnaise{Soybean Oil,Egg Yolkswith Salt,Water,Vinegar,Sugar,Corn Syrup,Salt,Spice,Onion Powder,Garlic Powder,Calcium Disodium Edta {Preservative}),Lettuce,Tomatoes.

Check Boar's Head Turkey Carousel Platter, Small against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Turkey Carousel Platter, Small is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMildUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep