Is Boar's Head Turkey Carousel Platter, Small Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- turkey breastwater
- mayonnaise
- salsalito turkey
- egg yolkswith salt
- maple glazed turkey
- mayo mustard mix
- honey
- natural flavorings
- calcium disodium edta
- turkeybroth w/natural flavor
- sodium phosphateand dextrose
- +4 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ovengold Roasted Skinlessturkey Breast(Turkey Breast,Water,Contains1.5% Of Salt,Sugar,Sodium Phosphates,Dext-Rose,Coated With{Dextrose,Sea Salt,Honeysolids<Refinery Syrups,Honey>,Paprika,Spices,Onion,2% Or Less Of Natural Flavorsextractives Of Paprika And Turmeric}),Mesquite Turkey(Turkey Breast,Water, Con-Tains 1.5% Of Salt,Sugar,Sodium Phosphateand Dextrose),Maple Glazed Turkey(Turkeybreast,Water,Salt,Sugar,Dextrose,Puremaplesyrup,Honey,Sodiumphosphate,Flavorings,Seasalt;Coated With Water,Cacao Seed Powder,Sugar,Turkeybroth W/Natural Flavor,Gelatinmaple Syrup)Salsalito Turkey(Turkey Breastwater Contains 1.5% Of Salt,Sugar,Sodiumphosphates And Dextrose,Coated With{Red&Green Jalapeno Peppers,Onion,Salt,Paprikasun Dried Tomatoes,Garlic,Spice,Cilantro &Natural Flavorings}),Mayo Mustard Mix(Delicatessen Style Mustard{Mustard Seeds,Vinegar,Salt,Horseradish,Spices And Whitewine},Mayonnaise{Soybean Oil,Egg Yolkswith Salt,Water,Vinegar,Sugar,Corn Syrup,Salt,Spice,Onion Powder,Garlic Powder,Calcium Disodium Edta {Preservative}),Lettuce,Tomatoes.
Check Boar's Head Turkey Carousel Platter, Small against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Turkey Carousel Platter, Small in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Turkey Carousel Platter, Small is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


