Is Boar's Head Uncured Bacon & Cheddar Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- in a pork casing
- chicken
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
All Natural (No Artificial Ingredients, Minimally Processed) Chicken, Uncured Bacon No Nitrates or Nitrites Added Except for Naturally Occurring Nitrate in Sea Salt and Cultured Celery Powder. (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Rosemary Extract), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Less than 15% of Salt, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract. In a Pork Casing.
Check Boar's Head Uncured Bacon & Cheddar Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Uncured Bacon & Cheddar Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
About this product
Poultry · Piece


