Is BOB EVANS, BREAKFAST BAKES HAM & CHEESE HASH BROWNS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese powder
- lactose
- milkfat
- enzyme modified cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese: cheddar cheese
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHREDDED POTATOES: POTATOES, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PYROPHSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), HAM WATER ADDED: CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, CELLULOSE POWDER, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ONIONS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED POTATO FLAKES, SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, EGG WHITE POWDER, SPICE, CHEESE POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACT, HAM TYPE FLAVOR: HAM FLAVOR (CONTAINS SALT, HAM SKINS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), LACTOSE, SUGAR.
Check BOB EVANS, BREAKFAST BAKES HAM & CHEESE HASH BROWNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOB EVANS, BREAKFAST BAKES HAM & CHEESE HASH BROWNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


