Is BOB EVANS, BREAKFAST BAKES HAM & CHEESE HASH BROWNS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hickory smoke flavor
  • modified food starch
  • ham flavor

hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHREDDED POTATOES: POTATOES, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PYROPHSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), HAM WATER ADDED: CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, CELLULOSE POWDER, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ONIONS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED POTATO FLAKES, SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, EGG WHITE POWDER, SPICE, CHEESE POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACT, HAM TYPE FLAVOR: HAM FLAVOR (CONTAINS SALT, HAM SKINS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), LACTOSE, SUGAR.

Check BOB EVANS, BREAKFAST BAKES HAM & CHEESE HASH BROWNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep