Is BOB EVANS, BREAKFAST BAKES HAM & CHEESE HASH BROWNS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese powder
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese: cheddar cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHREDDED POTATOES: POTATOES, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PYROPHSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), HAM WATER ADDED: CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, CELLULOSE POWDER, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ONIONS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED POTATO FLAKES, SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, EGG WHITE POWDER, SPICE, CHEESE POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACT, HAM TYPE FLAVOR: HAM FLAVOR (CONTAINS SALT, HAM SKINS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), LACTOSE, SUGAR.

Check BOB EVANS, BREAKFAST BAKES HAM & CHEESE HASH BROWNS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep