Is Bob Evans® Farm-Fresh Goodness™ Ham Steaks 32 oz. Box Vegan?

Description
These ham steaks deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a tender, pleasantly firm texture that holds up when pan-fried, grilled, or baked. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, and quick dinners, reviewers cite consistent taste, easy preparation, and convenient packaging, though a portion mention occasional variability in thickness and saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
These ham steaks deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a tender, pleasantly firm texture that holds up when pan-fried, grilled, or baked. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, and quick dinners, reviewers cite consistent taste, easy preparation, and convenient packaging, though a portion mention occasional variability in thickness and saltiness.
Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Bob Evans® Farm-Fresh Goodness™ Ham Steaks 32 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans® Farm-Fresh Goodness™ Ham Steaks 32 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Where to buy
Bob Evans® Farm-Fresh Goodness™ Ham Steaks 32 oz. Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


