Is Bob Evans® Farm-Fresh Goodness™ Ham Steaks 32 oz. Box Vegetarian?

Description
These ham steaks deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a tender, pleasantly firm texture that holds up when pan-fried, grilled, or baked. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, and quick dinners, reviewers cite consistent taste, easy preparation, and convenient packaging, though a portion mention occasional variability in thickness and saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian note"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
These ham steaks deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a tender, pleasantly firm texture that holds up when pan-fried, grilled, or baked. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, and quick dinners, reviewers cite consistent taste, easy preparation, and convenient packaging, though a portion mention occasional variability in thickness and saltiness.
Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Bob Evans® Farm-Fresh Goodness™ Ham Steaks 32 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans® Farm-Fresh Goodness™ Ham Steaks 32 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Where to buy
Bob Evans® Farm-Fresh Goodness™ Ham Steaks 32 oz. Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


