Is Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- cultured cream
- dairy cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- whey powder
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
- +11 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Butter Blend (Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono & Diglycerides), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Food Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Carrageenan), Red Bell Peppers, Poblano Chiles, Cheddar Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Cultures, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)), Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt), Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


