Is Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese
  • cheddar seasoning
  • skim milk
  • whey powder
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • +9 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Butter Blend (Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono & Diglycerides), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Food Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Carrageenan), Red Bell Peppers, Poblano Chiles, Cheddar Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Cultures, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)), Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt), Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep