Is Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured cream
- dairy cultures
- milk
- skim milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cheddar seasoning
- buttermilk
- mono & diglycerides
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- +11 more
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Butter Blend (Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono & Diglycerides), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Food Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Carrageenan), Red Bell Peppers, Poblano Chiles, Cheddar Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Cultures, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)), Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt), Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


