Is Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy cultures
  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • cheese
  • whey powder
  • cheese culture
  • +4 more

dairy cultures

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Butter Blend (Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono & Diglycerides), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Food Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Carrageenan), Red Bell Peppers, Poblano Chiles, Cheddar Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Cultures, Contains Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)), Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt), Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Farms Bob Evans Mash Potatoes, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep