Is Bob Evans Mashed Cauliflower Parmesan & Chives Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- 2% of parmesan cheese
- part skim milk
- sour cream concentrate
- contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- cream
- enzymes
- butter flavor
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- +3 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower, Water, Dairy Blend (milk, Butter (cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Monoglyc�rides), Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Carrageenan), Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan Cheese (part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sour Cream Concentrate ( Cultured Cream), Natural Flavors), Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Butter Flavor (soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Tumeric And Annatto), Chives, Garlic Powder. Contains: Milk.
Check Bob Evans Mashed Cauliflower Parmesan & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans Mashed Cauliflower Parmesan & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Family Size Original Mashed Potatoes, 32 oz Tray
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Twin Cup Original Mashed Potatoes
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


