Is Bob Evans Peppers Egg Cheese & Hash Browns Breakfast Bakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese powder
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese: cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Dextrose, Disodium Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Green And Red Pepper Blend, Scramble Egg: Whole Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Cellulose Powder, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto (Color), Artificial Color, Onions, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Dried Potato Flakes, Modified Cellulose Gum, Egg White Powder, Spice, Cheese Powder, Onion Powder, Guar Gum, Spice Extract, Processing Aid

Check Bob Evans Peppers Egg Cheese & Hash Browns Breakfast Bakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Peppers Egg Cheese & Hash Browns Breakfast Bakes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep