Is Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Macaroni & Cheese Family Size - 28 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheese spread
  • +3 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family-size stovetop or oven-ready macaroni side offers a rich, creamy flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Reviewers commonly note generally comforting taste, easy reheating and portion size suited for group meals; some mention mild seasoning while others report occasional uneven sauce consistency after reheating. Useful for weeknight dinners, potlucks and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Elbow Macaroni [Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Milk, Water, Pasteurized Processed Cheese Spread (American Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, and/or Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Milkfat, Salt, Sodium-alginate, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color, Apocarotenal [Color]), Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Annatto [Color]), Margarine (Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Modified Food Starch, Salt

Check Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Macaroni & Cheese Family Size - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Macaroni & Cheese Family Size - 28 Oz is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch