Is Bob Evans® Sausage & Potatoes Bowl 11 oz. Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • lowfat milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Lowfat Milk (Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3 Added), Cooked Sausage (Pork, Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate), Whole Eggs, Diced Potatoes (Potatoes, Dextrose, Disodium Pyrophosphate to maintain color, Potassium Sorbate to protect flavor), Cholesterol Free Precooked Eggs (Egg Whites, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Annatto [added for color]), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), contains 2% or less of the following: Modified Corn Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrate Lemon Juice), Black Pepper.

Check Bob Evans® Sausage & Potatoes Bowl 11 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bob Evans® Sausage & Potatoes Bowl 11 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go