Is Bob Evans® Sausage & Potatoes Bowl 11 oz. Box Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg Whites, Lowfat Milk (Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3 Added), Cooked Sausage (Pork, Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate), Whole Eggs, Diced Potatoes (Potatoes, Dextrose, Disodium Pyrophosphate to maintain color, Potassium Sorbate to protect flavor), Cholesterol Free Precooked Eggs (Egg Whites, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Annatto [added for color]), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), contains 2% or less of the following: Modified Corn Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrate Lemon Juice), Black Pepper.
Check Bob Evans® Sausage & Potatoes Bowl 11 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans® Sausage & Potatoes Bowl 11 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Family Size Original Mashed Potatoes, 32 oz Tray
Where to buy
Bob Evans® Sausage & Potatoes Bowl 11 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


