Is Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Mashed Sweet Potatoes 22 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, softly textured mashed sweet potatoes with a smooth, creamy consistency and occasional small chunks; commonly served warm as a holiday or weeknight side to accompany poultry or pork. Reviewers frequently note reliable convenience, easy reheating, consistent flavor, while some mention variability in sweetness level and occasional textural differences reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Skim Milk, Brown Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains 1/2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Mashed Sweet Potatoes 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Mashed Sweet Potatoes 22 oz is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go