Is Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Mashed Sweet Potatoes 22 oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet, softly textured mashed sweet potatoes with a smooth, creamy consistency and occasional small chunks; commonly served warm as a holiday or weeknight side to accompany poultry or pork. Reviewers frequently note reliable convenience, easy reheating, consistent flavor, while some mention variability in sweetness level and occasional textural differences reported.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk
- xanthan gum
- contains 1/2%, less of the following: salt, spice, xanthan gum, disodium pyrophosphate
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, softly textured mashed sweet potatoes with a smooth, creamy consistency and occasional small chunks; commonly served warm as a holiday or weeknight side to accompany poultry or pork. Reviewers frequently note reliable convenience, easy reheating, consistent flavor, while some mention variability in sweetness level and occasional textural differences reported.
Ingredients
Sweet Potatoes, Skim Milk, Brown Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains 1/2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Mashed Sweet Potatoes 22 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Mashed Sweet Potatoes 22 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bob Evans Tasteful Sides Mashed Sweet Potatoes 22 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


