Is Bob’s Red Mill Cereal, Muesli, Hot Or Cold, 40 oz (Case of 4) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • barley
  • whole grain triticale
  • whole grain rye
  • wheat

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This blend offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a mix of chewy and crunchy textures, suitable hot or cold; commonly eaten as cereal, soaked overnight, or used atop bowls. Consumers often note its versatility, hearty mouthfeel, and value in case purchases, with occasional flake-size variation and consistent quality overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Dates, Sunflower Seeds, Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Whole Grain Rye, Barley, Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Triticale (Wheat), Almonds, Flaxseed And Walnuts, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob’s Red Mill Cereal, Muesli, Hot Or Cold, 40 oz (Case of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Cereal, Muesli, Hot Or Cold, 40 oz (Case of 4) is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsVonsSafewayVitacostWalmartPick 'n SaveThrive MarketBillion Vegan

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking