Is Bobaks Frankfurters Veal Jumbo Vacuum Packed - 14 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- veal
- potassium lactate
- natural flavors
veal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
veal, water, nonfat dry milk, less than 2% of: natural flavors, paprika, salt, sodium phosphates, potassium lactate, sodium diacetate, sodium nitrite
Check Bobaks Frankfurters Veal Jumbo Vacuum Packed - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobaks Frankfurters Veal Jumbo Vacuum Packed - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Bobaks Frankfurters Veal Jumbo Vacuum Packed - 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Piece


