Is Bobo's Chocolate Chip Oat Bar Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet dessertlike flavor with chewy slightly crumbly texture and occasional firmer pieces. Commonly used as a grab and go snack, quick breakfast option, or trail food. Reviewers note convenient portability and consistent taste, while some report varying density and occasional excessive sweetness or crumbliness during transport and generally favorable satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic whole grain rolled oats
organic whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet dessertlike flavor with chewy slightly crumbly texture and occasional firmer pieces. Commonly used as a grab and go snack, quick breakfast option, or trail food. Reviewers note convenient portability and consistent taste, while some report varying density and occasional excessive sweetness or crumbliness during transport and generally favorable satisfaction.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vitamin E (for Freshness). May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Bobo's Chocolate Chip Oat Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobo's Chocolate Chip Oat Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


