Is Bobo's Chocolate Chip Oat Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet dessertlike flavor with chewy slightly crumbly texture and occasional firmer pieces. Commonly used as a grab and go snack, quick breakfast option, or trail food. Reviewers note convenient portability and consistent taste, while some report varying density and occasional excessive sweetness or crumbliness during transport and generally favorable satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vitamin E (for Freshness). May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Bobo's Chocolate Chip Oat Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? Bobo's Chocolate Chip Oat Bar | Spoonful