Is Bobo's Dipp'd Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Oat Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • brown rice syrup

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy oat bars deliver a nut-forward creaminess complemented by bittersweet coating notes, offering a dense yet tender bite with a firm exterior. Consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities; reviews often note satisfying flavor, convenient packaging, and minor occasional stickiness or coating flaking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Peanut Butter, Peanut Oil, Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Alkalized Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vitamin E (for Freshness). Contains: Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.

Check Bobo's Dipp'd Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Oat Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast