Is Bobo's Lemon Poppyseed Oat Bites 10 Packs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus tang with a subtle speckled crunch and chewy, slightly tender texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, breakfast accompaniment, or portable treat, reviewers cite reliable flavor and convenience for on-the-go use while a minority mention occasional dryness or crumbling in some packs and favorable portion sizing for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, POPPY SEEDS, LEMON OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, VITAMIN E (FOR FRESHNESS). MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.

Check Bobo's Lemon Poppyseed Oat Bites 10 Packs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item