Is Bobo's Oat Bar Dark Chocolate Almond with Sea Salt Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • chocolate chips

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet flavor with a subtle saline finish; toasty undertones appear in background. Texture is dense and chewy with a crumbly bite and intermittent crunchy bits. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox inclusion, or quick energy pick-me-up; reviewers note consistent taste and convenience but occasional dryness and packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips (chocolate [chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract]), Almonds, Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vitamin E (for Freshness),. Contains Tree Nuts, May Also Contain Traces Of Peanuts.

Check Bobo's Oat Bar Dark Chocolate Almond with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go