Is Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Banana – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic rolled oats

organic rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Banana-flavored handheld bars offer a chewy, dense texture with a moist interior and slightly crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, portable snack, or hiking and lunchbox option, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising portability and texture while occasionally describing them as overly dense or sticky and filling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Buttery Spread, Oil Blend (Palm Fruit, Canola, Olive Oil), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Annatto (Color), Organic Cane Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Barnana (R), Dried Bananas, Xanthan Gum

Check Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Banana – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Banana – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsBillion VeganCentral MarketJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sVons

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast