Is Bobos Oat Bars Strawberry Toaster Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour
  • organic rolled oats

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These toaster-style strawberry bars offer a sweet, pronounced fruit flavor with a soft, slightly crumbly texture and occasional crisp edges. Commonly used as a quick breakfast or portable snack, reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting variable moisture and occasional excessive sweetness across batches and inconsistent portion sizing reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (organic Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Oat Flour, Coconut Oil, Water, Organic Brown Sugar, Garbanzo Bean Flour, Glycerin, Organic Cane Sugar, Millet, Buckwheat Groats, Sea Salt, Citrus Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Tocopherols), Strawberry Filling (organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Cane Sugar, Glycerin, Modified Tapioca Starch, Water, Strawberry Puree, Apple Powder, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract, Annatto For Color). May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Peanuts,

Check Bobos Oat Bars Strawberry Toaster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bobos Oat Bars Strawberry Toaster is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go