Is Bobo's Oat Bars - Toast'r Pastries Blueberry Lemon Poppyseed - 12 Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (Organic Rolled Oats, Oat Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Coconut Oil, Garbanzo Bean Flour, Water, Organic Brown Sugar, Glycerin, Organic Cane Sugar, Millet, Buckwheat Groats, Poppy Seeds, Salt, Citrus Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Oil, Vitamin E (For Freshness)), Blueberry Filling (Cane Sugar, Organic Cane Syrup, Apple Powder, Glycerin, Blueberries, Modified Tapioca Starch, Water, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage (For Color)), Contains Coconut, May Also Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Pastry Blueberry Filling Contains Coconut, May Also Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Bobo's Oat Bars - Toast'r Pastries Blueberry Lemon Poppyseed - 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bobo's Oat Bars - Toast'r Pastries Blueberry Lemon Poppyseed - 12 Pack is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go