Is Bobo's Peanut Butter and Jelly Stuff'd Oat Bites Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, sandwich-like flavor with a chewy exterior and a soft, jam-like center; texture combines chewiness and slight crumbliness. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or quick on-the-go bite. Reviewers praise taste and convenience, while some note stickiness, occasional crumbling, and sweetness level concerns and texture preferences vary slightly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, sandwich-like flavor with a chewy exterior and a soft, jam-like center; texture combines chewiness and slight crumbliness. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or quick on-the-go bite. Reviewers praise taste and convenience, while some note stickiness, occasional crumbling, and sweetness level concerns and texture preferences vary slightly.
Ingredients
Whole grain rolled oats, rice syrup, cane sugar, coconut oil, peanuts, vegetable glycerin, raspberries, xanthan gum, sea salt, citric acid, pectin, natural flavors, fruit and vegetable juice (for color), vitamin E (for freshness).
Check Bobo's Peanut Butter and Jelly Stuff'd Oat Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobo's Peanut Butter and Jelly Stuff'd Oat Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


