Is Bobo's Toasters Cinnamon Brown Sugar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic whole grain rolled oats
  • brown rice syrup
  • oat flour
  • natural flavors

organic whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bobos Toasters Cinnamon Brown Sugar pastries are a part of the gluten-free and vegan product line. These pastries are made with four ingredients, all of which are whole grain oats found in a kitchen. They are certified non-GMO and dairy-free, appealing to those with specific dietary preferences. Additionally, these pastries are made from 100% organic whole grain oats. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Oat Flour, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Brown Sugar, Garbanzo Bean Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Cane Sugar, Millet, Buckwheat Groats, Sea Salt, Citrus Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vitamin E [for Freshness), Cinnamon Brown Sugar Filling (brown Sugar, Sugar, Organic Cane Syrup. Vegetable Glycerin, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dried Citrus Pulp, Cinnamon, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors). May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Bobo's Toasters Cinnamon Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackOn The Go