Is Bob's Red Mill Artisan Bread Flour Unbleached Enriched -- 5 lbs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged in a 5-pound bag, this bread flour offers a subtle, neutral flavor with a pronounced crust and chewy, open-crumb texture in finished loaves. Users report reliable rise, consistent performance during kneading and shaping, and suitability for sourdough, baguettes, and hearth breads, though some reviews note batch-to-batch variability between bakers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob's Red Mill Artisan Bread Flour Unbleached Enriched -- 5 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Artisan Bread Flour Unbleached Enriched -- 5 lbs is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking