Is Bobs Red Mill Baking Powder Double Acting Gluten Free - 14 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Provides reliable rise and neutral flavor, producing light, tender textures in cakes, pancakes, biscuits, and quick breads. Users commonly report consistent results and improved lift, with easy incorporation into batters and doughs. Reviews frequently note dependable performance across recipes and generally straightforward measuring and storage without altering overall taste profile.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Provides reliable rise and neutral flavor, producing light, tender textures in cakes, pancakes, biscuits, and quick breads. Users commonly report consistent results and improved lift, with easy incorporation into batters and doughs. Reviews frequently note dependable performance across recipes and generally straightforward measuring and storage without altering overall taste profile.
Ingredients
Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory
Check Bobs Red Mill Baking Powder Double Acting Gluten Free - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobs Red Mill Baking Powder Double Acting Gluten Free - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
Where to buy
Bobs Red Mill Baking Powder Double Acting Gluten Free - 14 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


