Is Bob's Red Mill Classic Granola Lightly Sweetened -- 12 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Bob's Red Mill Classic Granola Lightly Sweetened 12 oz is a gluten-free specialty grain product made with all-natural whole grain goodness. It is machine and hand-made in Oregon, giving it a pleasant crunch. This cereal is not only great for breakfast with yogurt, but it also makes a tasty and healthy snack. People love this granola because it is not overly sweet, has a satisfying crunch, and pairs well with yogurt. It is highly regarded for its whole grain goodness and is a favorite among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat syrup solids
- whole grain rolled oats
oat syrup solids
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bob's Red Mill Classic Granola Lightly Sweetened 12 oz is a gluten-free specialty grain product made with all-natural whole grain goodness. It is machine and hand-made in Oregon, giving it a pleasant crunch. This cereal is not only great for breakfast with yogurt, but it also makes a tasty and healthy snack. People love this granola because it is not overly sweet, has a satisfying crunch, and pairs well with yogurt. It is highly regarded for its whole grain goodness and is a favorite among consumers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice, Mixed Fruit Concentrate (Pineapple Syrup, Pear Juice Concentrate, Peach Juice Concentrate), Oat Syrup Solids, Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractives, Alcohol, Water), Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant)
Check Bob's Red Mill Classic Granola Lightly Sweetened -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Classic Granola Lightly Sweetened -- 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Bob's Red Mill Classic Granola Lightly Sweetened -- 12 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


