Is Bob's Red Mill Classic Instant Oatmeal Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant porridge offers mild, slightly nutty flavor and a creamy, spoonable texture that softens quickly. Consumers commonly prepare it as a quick breakfast, mixing with hot liquid and customizing with toppings. Reviews note consistent convenience, occasional lumps, and varying opinions on sweetness and texture across purchasers overall in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Flaxseed Meal, Salt.

Check Bob's Red Mill Classic Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Classic Instant Oatmeal is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking