Is Bob's Red Mill Coconut Flakes Unsulfured Unsweetened -- 10 oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • unsulfured coconut

unsulfured coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a mildly sweet, tropical flavor with large, tender flakes that toast evenly. Commonly used as a baking mix-in, cereal or granola topper, and dessert garnish; reviewers note consistent quality, pleasant texture, and versatility, while some comment that flake size can be larger than expected for certain recipes in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsulfured Coconut, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob's Red Mill Coconut Flakes Unsulfured Unsweetened -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Coconut Flakes Unsulfured Unsweetened -- 10 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Flake

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking