Is Bob’s Red Mill Flour, Oat Whole Grain, 20 oz (Case of 4) Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Whole-grain oat flour offers a mild, slightly sweet oat flavor and a tender yet hearty texture that lends chewiness and body to baked goods, pancakes, muffins, and porridges. Reviewers note consistent grind and reliable performance in recipes, though some report occasional clumping during storage that requires sifting to remove lumps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredient: Whole Grain Oats

Check Bob’s Red Mill Flour, Oat Whole Grain, 20 oz (Case of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Flour, Oat Whole Grain, 20 oz (Case of 4) is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsBillion VeganGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoSmith'sWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking