This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Bob's Red Mill Fudgy Brownie Baking Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Fudgy brownies produce a rich chocolate flavor with a moist, dense interior and chewy edges. Consumers commonly bake them as pan brownies, serve squares with ice cream, or use them as a base for layered desserts. Reviewers frequently cite reliable, fudgy texture and ease of preparation, though some report crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Flour Blend (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Potato Starch, Potato Flour), Sugar, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate).

Check Bob's Red Mill Fudgy Brownie Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bob's Red Mill Fudgy Brownie Baking Mix | Spoonful