Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pancake Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, mildly nutty flavor with warm, pancake-typical notes; texture is generally tender and fluffy with occasional reviewers noting a slightly grainy or dense bite. Commonly prepared for breakfast, brunch, waffles, and pancakes; customers praise ease of mixing, consistent results, and reliable reheating for leftovers, regularly suitable for family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-Free Flour Blend (Sweet Rice Flour, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt.

Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Good, doesn't trigger anything

Good pancake mix, when on low fodmap diet

Ibuy•Dec 8, 2022

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pancake Mix is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Grain · Box

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking