Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pancake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, mildly nutty flavor with warm, pancake-typical notes; texture is generally tender and fluffy with occasional reviewers noting a slightly grainy or dense bite. Commonly prepared for breakfast, brunch, waffles, and pancakes; customers praise ease of mixing, consistent results, and reliable reheating for leftovers, regularly suitable for family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-Free Flour Blend (Sweet Rice Flour, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt.

Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Good, doesn't trigger anything

Good pancake mix, when on low fodmap diet

Ibuy•Dec 8, 2022

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pancake Mix is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Grain · Box

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking