Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Premium Xanthan Gum - 8oz Soy Free?

Description
Neutral in flavor with a fine, powdery texture, this thickening and stabilizing agent is commonly used to improve batter viscosity, prevent crumbliness, and create smoother sauces, fillings, and dressings. Reviewers report consistent results in baking, efficient small-dose performance, occasional clumping if not whisked, and extended shelf usability and reliable performance.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Neutral in flavor with a fine, powdery texture, this thickening and stabilizing agent is commonly used to improve batter viscosity, prevent crumbliness, and create smoother sauces, fillings, and dressings. Reviewers report consistent results in baking, efficient small-dose performance, occasional clumping if not whisked, and extended shelf usability and reliable performance.
Ingredients
Xanthan Gum, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory
Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Premium Xanthan Gum - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Premium Xanthan Gum - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Premium Xanthan Gum - 8oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


