Is Bob's Red Mill Instant Oatmeal Classic Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat bran
  • oat blend
  • whole grain oats

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oat blend
whole grain oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Blend (whole Grain Oats, Oat Bran), Sea Salt.

Check Bob's Red Mill Instant Oatmeal Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gluten free certified

Savory and very filling. I am gluten-sensitive, and this does not irritate my gut or make me bloated. It also has the gluten-free certification label, if anyone is wondering.

katchikka
katchikkaJul 22, 2026

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? Bob's Red Mill Instant Oatmeal Classic | Spoonful